Donington Park   UHULMC 20th May 1939 meeting RESULTS EVENT 1 - 4-Lap Handicap for Sports Cars under 1500cc
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   M Chambers   HRG   1497 cc   65.10   Second   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496 cc   69.10   Third   A Fenn   Singer   1499 cc   60.90
          7 runners
EVENT 2 - 4-Lap Handicap for Sports Cars over 1500 cc
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Goldman   SS   2662 cc   68.06   Second   C H L Dennis   SS   3485 cc   70.74   Third   C E Truett   SS   2663 cc   65.10
8 runners
EVENT 3 - 4-Lap Handicap for Vintage Sports Cars
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A C Whincop   Bugatti   2261 cc s/c   68.68   Second   C W P Hampton   Mercedes   1496 cc s/c   61.96   Third   W A Currie   Lea Francis   1496 cc s/c   59.89
8 runners
EVENT 4 - 3-Lap Scratch Race for Sports Cars under 1500 cc EVENT 5 - 3-Lap Scratch Race for Sports Cars over 1500 cc Combined as there were only 2 runners under 1500 cc   First Heat
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   G Bagratouni   Alfa Romeo   2600 cc s/c   71.30   Second   C E Truett   SS   2663 cc   69.10   Third   C  H L Dennis   SS   3485 cc   67.45
Second Heat
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Goldman   SS   2662 cc   68.58   Second   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496 cc   68.06   Third   C W P Hampton   Mercedes   1496 cc s/c   67.55
Overall
Position   Name   First   A Bagratouni   Second   C E Truett   Third   A Goldman   First under 1500 cc   F R Gerrard
EVENT 6 - 5-Lap Handicap for Racing and Sports Cars of all capacities
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   F R Gerrard   Riley   1096 cc s/c   69.10   Second   A H B Hurst   Magnette   1087 cc   67.55   Third   C L Clark   Bugatti   1955 cc s/c   74.86
8 runners
EVENT 7 - 5-Lap Handicap for Sports Cars of all capacities
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Goldman   SS   2662 cc   69.64   Second   E R Bassett   Riley   1087 cc   69.64   Third   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496 cc   69.64
11 runners
EVENT 8 - 25 Mile Handicap for Racing and Sports Cars of all capacities
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Bagratouni   Alfa Romeo   2600 cc s/c   74.86   Second   J B Carr   Bentley   4398 cc   64.17   Third   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496   cc   70.18
13 runners
C L Clark, 1955 cc s/c Bugatti, was first past the post, but had started 40 seconds before time. He made fastest standing lap at 70.18 mph and fastest flying lap at 78.12 mph.
EVENT 9 - 3-Lap Race for UHULMC Members   Cancelled
Donington Park   UHULMC 20th May 1939 meeting RESULTS EVENT 1 - 4-Lap Handicap for Sports Cars under 1500cc
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   M Chambers   HRG   1497 cc   65.10   Second   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496 cc   69.10   Third   A Fenn   Singer   1499 cc   60.90
          7 runners
EVENT 2 - 4-Lap Handicap for Sports Cars over 1500 cc
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Goldman   SS   2662 cc   68.06   Second   C H L Dennis   SS   3485 cc   70.74   Third   C E Truett   SS   2663 cc   65.10
8 runners
EVENT 3 - 4-Lap Handicap for Vintage Sports Cars
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A C Whincop   Bugatti   2261 cc s/c   68.68   Second   C W P Hampton   Mercedes   1496 cc s/c   61.96   Third   W A Currie   Lea Francis   1496 cc s/c   59.89
8 runners
EVENT 4 - 3-Lap Scratch Race for Sports Cars under 1500 cc EVENT 5 - 3-Lap Scratch Race for Sports Cars over 1500 cc Combined as there were only 2 runners under 1500 cc   First Heat
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   G Bagratouni   Alfa Romeo   2600 cc s/c   71.30   Second   C E Truett   SS   2663 cc   69.10   Third   C  H L Dennis   SS   3485 cc   67.45
Second Heat
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Goldman   SS   2662 cc   68.58   Second   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496 cc   68.06   Third   C W P Hampton   Mercedes   1496 cc s/c   67.55
Overall
Position   Name   First   A Bagratouni   Second   C E Truett   Third   A Goldman   First under 1500 cc   F R Gerrard
EVENT 6 - 5-Lap Handicap for Racing and Sports Cars                  of all capacities
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   F R Gerrard   Riley   1096 cc s/c   69.10   Second   A H B Hurst   Magnette   1087 cc   67.55   Third   C L Clark   Bugatti   1955 cc s/c   74.86
8 runners
EVENT 7 - 5-Lap Handicap for Sports Cars of all capacities
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Goldman   SS   2662 cc   69.64   Second   E R Bassett   Riley   1087 cc   69.64   Third   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496 cc   69.64
11 runners
EVENT 8 - 25 Mile Handicap for Racing and Sports Cars of all capacities
Position   Name   Car   Capacity   Speed, mph   First   A Bagratouni   Alfa Romeo   2600 cc s/c   74.86   Second   J B Carr   Bentley   4398 cc   64.17   Third   F R Gerrard   Riley   1496   cc   70.18
13 runners
C L Clark, 1955 cc s/c Bugatti, was first past the post, but had started 40 seconds before time. He made fastest standing lap at 70.18 mph and fastest flying lap at 78.12 mph.
EVENT 9 - 3-Lap Race for UHULMC Members   Cancelled
EVENT 8 - 25 Mile Handicap for Racing and Sports Cars                 of all capacities